Anglo-Welsh Cup wrap: Saturday

Anglo-Welsh Cup wrap: Saturday

There were Anglo-Welsh Cup victories for Exeter, Leicester, Bath and Newcastle on Saturday, with the Falcons beating Wasps in a thriller.

Newcastle ran out 53-41 winners on Wasps soil while Exeter Chiefs beat Northampton 43-28, Leicester edged Gloucester 26-24 and Bath pipped London Irish 26-22 in four entertaining pool games, with one still to follow on Sunday.

Here’s the scorers and teams.

Exeter Chiefs 43-28 Northampton Saints

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Tries: Short, Salmon 2, Hepburn, Freeman, Taione, O’Flaherty
Cons: Simmonds 4

For Northampton:
Tries: Furbank, Stephenson, Estelles, Hutchinson
Cons: Myler 2, Grayson 2

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Sal M’Boge, 14 Tom O’Flaherty, 13 Tom Hendrickson, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 James Short, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Kai Horstmann (c), 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 James Freeman, 5 Sam Skinner, 4 Ollie Atkins, 3 Moray Low, 2 Elvis Taione, 1 Alec Hepburn
Replacements: 16 Shaun Malton, 17 Billy Keast, 18 Marcus Street, 19 Toby Salmon, 20 Tom Lawday, 21 Jack Maunder, 22 Sam Morley, 23 Sam Hill

Northampton Saints: 15 George Furbank, 14 Juan Pablo Estelles, 13 Rory Hutchinson, 12 Tom Stephenson, 11 Ken Pisi, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Sam Dickinson (c), 7 Ben Nutley, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Christian Day, 4 James Craig, 3 Paul Hill, 2 Reece Marshall, 1 Francois van Wyk
Replacements: 16 James Fish, 17 Matt Beesley, 18 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 19 Jordan Onojaife, 20 Mitch Eadie, 21 Alex Mitchell, 22 James Grayson, 23 Tom Emery

Referee: Matthew O’Grady
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy, Philip Watters

Leicester Tigers 26-24 Gloucester

The scorers:

For Leicester:
Tries: Thacker, Holmes, Thompstone
Con: Ford
Pens: Ford 3

For Gloucester:
Tries: McAllister, Vellacott, Hudson
Cons: Evans 3
Pen: Evans

Leicester Tigers: 15 Atieli Pakalani, 14 Jonah Holmes, 13 George Worth, 12 Charlie Thacker, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Joe Ford (c), 9 Harry Simmons, 8 Fred Tuilagi, 7 Will Evans, 6 Sam Lewis, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Harry Wells, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 George McGuigan, 1 Kyle Traynor
Replacements: 16 Jake Kerr, 17 Ben Betts, 18 Chris Baumann, 19 Joe Maksymiw, 20 Tommy Reffell, 21 Ben White, 22 Tom Hardwick, 23 Jordan Olowofela

Gloucester: 15 Carwyn Penny, 14 Tom Seabrook, 13 Andy Symons, 12 Tom Hudson, 11 Elliott Creed, 10 Lloyd Evans, 9 Ben Vellacott, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Jake Polledri, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Freddie Clarke, 4 Charlie Beckett (c), 3 Gareth Denman, 2 James Hanson, 1 Paddy McAllister
Replacements: 16 Henry Walker, 17 Cameron Orr, 18 Jack Bartlett, 19 Callum Allen, 20 Will Safe, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Charlie Chapman, 23 Reece Dunn

Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Paul Dix

London Irish 22-26 Bath

The scorers:

For London Irish:
Tries: Northcote-Green 2, Paice, Lewington
Con: McKibbin

For Bath:
Tries: Tapuai, Davis
Cons: Burns 2
Pens: Burns 4

London Irish: 15 James Marshall, 14 Joe Cokanasiga, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Luke McLean, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 Theo Brophy Clews, 9 Brendan McKibbin, 8 Jake Schatz, 7 Blair Cowan, 6 Max Northcote-Green, 5 Teofilo Paulo, 4 Franco van der Merwe, 3 Petrus du Plessis, 2 David Paice (c), 1 Harry Elrington
Replacements: 16 Tom Woolstencroft, 17 Tom Smallbone, 18 Ollie Hoskins, 19 Will Lloyd, 20 Ofisa Treviranus, 21 Scott Steele, 22 Aseli Tikoirotuma, 23 Ben Ransom

Bath: 15 Darren Atkins, 14 Levi Davis, 13 James Wilson, 12 Ben Tapuai, 11 Jack Wilson, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Josh Bayliss, 6 Matt Garvey (c), 5 James Phillips, 4 Levi Douglas, 3 Max Lahiff, 2 Michael van Vuuren, 1 Nick Auterac
Replacements: 16 Jack Walker, 17 Will Vaughan, 18 Sam Nixon, 19 Elliott Stooke, 20 Oscar Backhouse, 21 Max Green, 22 Matt Banahan, 23 Max Clark

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Simon McConnell

Wasps 41-53 Newcastle Falcons

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Willis, O’Sullivan, James 2, Armitage 2
Cons: Miller 4
Pen: Miller

For Newcastle:
Tries: Radwan 2, Socino, Uzokwe 2, Graham, Hodgson, Davidson
Cons: Willis 3, Hodgson 2
Pen: Willis

Wasps: 15 Owain James, 14 Aaron O’Sullivan, 13 Brendan Macken, 12 Juan de Jongh, 11 Guy Armitage, 10 Rob Miller, 9 Craig Hampson, 8 Tom Willis, 7 James Haskell, 6 Jack Willis, 5 James Gaskell (c), 4 Marcus Garratt, 3 Marty Moore, 2 Gabriel Oghre, 1 Ben Harris
Replacements: 16 Antonio (TJ) Harris, 17 Paul Doran-Jones, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Guy Borrowdale, 20 James Seabrook, 21 Will Porter, 22 Connor Eastgate, 23 Jacob Umaga

Newcastle Falcons:15 Cameron Cowell, 14 Adam Radwan, 13 Charlie Wilson, 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 Belisario Agulla, 10 Craig Willis, 9 Michael Young, 8 Callum Chick, 7 Gary Graham, 6 Ryan Burrows (c), 5 Andrew Davidson, 4 Will Witty, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Santiago Socino, 1 Sami Mavinga
Replacements: 16 Ben Sowrey, 17 Trevor Davison, 18 David Wilson, 19 Simon Uzokwe, 20 Glen Young, 21 Ruaridh Dawson, 22 Zach Kibirige, 23 Joel Hodgson

Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Burton

Read More Here